Judicial Review
[…] Although we are aware of the analytical distinction between zoning and planning, it is clear that under our statutes the plan adopted by the planning commission and the zoning ordinances enacted by the county governing body are closely related; both are intended to be parts of a single integrated procedure for land use control. The plan embodies policy determinations and guiding principles; the zoning ordinances provide the detailed means of giving effect to those principles.


ORS 215.050 states county planning commissions “shall adopt and may from time to time revise a comprehensive plan.” In a hearing of the Senate Committee on Local Government, the proponents of ORS 215.050 described its purpose as follows: