Judicial Review
[…] Initially, we must determine whether SDCL 11-4-5 is a consent statute or a protest statute. When analyzing a statute to determine legislative intent, we must assume the legislature had in mind all provisions relating to the same subject. In re Estate of Smith, 401 N.W.2d 736, 740 (S.D.1987). In SDCL ch 11-4, only SDCL 11-4-9 may require the consent of neighboring landowners as a prerequisite to effectuating a zoning ordinance. Under SDCL 11-4-9, consent of any property owners having a right to protest an ordinance under SDCL 11-4-5 may be required in certain circumstances in the discretion of the governing body. SDCL 11-4-9 provides:


The governing body may by ordinance require as a condition precedent to the introduction of any ordinance proposing changes in the zoning ordinance that there be first filed with the city auditor or clerk the written consent of the owners not exceeding sixty percent of the aggregate area having the right of protest against such proposed ordinance if adopted, determined as provided by § 11-4-5.


SDCL 11-4-5, however, makes no mention of consent as a prerequisite to effectuating a zoning ordinance but, rather, provides that forty percent of neighboring property owners may file a written protest following the adoption of a zoning ordinance.